Facebook Twitter Instagram You Tube Pinterest Skype Newsletter Search
Italian

01.03.2013 | THE NAMES OF THE 110 FINALISTS

 


Venice, 01 March 2013 – The international jury of the seventh Arte Laguna Prize has selected the 110 finalists that from March 17th to March 31st will exhibit their works at the Arsenale, the Telecom Italia Future Centre and the Romanian Institute of Venice.
On Saturday 16th the five overall winners will be announced, one for each category (painting, sculpture and installation, photography, video art and performance, virtual art), who will be awarded a cash prize of 7,000 Euros each.
The names of those who will receive the special prizes will also be made public: the participation in 6 art residencies of international resonance in Venice, Vicenza, Basel, Ptuj (Slovenia), Mumbai and Beijing, personal exhibitions in the 21 international galleries that are part of the Prize circuit, the Prize Business for Art that features the collaboration with companies investing in art, in addition to festivals and exhibitions. The global amount of the prizes is 180,000 Euros.
The age of the finalist artists, selected among over 8,000 applicants, ranges from 19 to 68 years (average age of 38 years) and they come from 37 Countries worldwide, from the 5 continents.

THE NAMES
Painting Section: Karolina Albricht (Poland), Rodrigo Alonso Cuesta (Spain), Eloise Amadei (Italy), Jaspal Birdi (Canada), Laura Bisotti (Italy), Dmitry Bodyanskiy (Russia), Bottazzo Artwork (Italy), Sandra Burek (Poland), Patricia Cain (United Kingdom), Alessandro Calabrese (Italy), Silla Calzolari (Italy), Paolo Campa (Switzerland), Carlos Cartama (Spain), Claudio Cerra (Italy), Paul Davies (Australia), Franziska Ewald (Switzerland), Davide Frisoni (Italy), Fernando Garcia Monzon (Spain), Samuel Githui (Kenya), Marcus Jansen (United States), Ivelisse Jimenez (Puerto Rico), Liu Jiutong (China), Gyunghee Joh (South Korea), Karolina M. Kowalska (Poland), Anastasia Kurakina (Russia), Aleksandra Jarosz Laszlo (Poland), Gihee H. Lee (South Korea),Vincenzo Russo (Italy), Tina Sgrò (Italy), Huang Yi-Sheng (Taiwan).

Sculpture and Installation Section: Cornelia Bast (Germany), Caspar Berger (The Netherlands), David Berweger (Switzerland), Michela Bortolozzi (Italy), José Carlos Casado (Spain), Sonya Clark (United States), Hagar Fletcher (Israel), Wendy W Fok (Hong Kong), Sasha Frolova (Russia), Guillermontalbano (Argentina), Mildred Howard (United States), Choi Jaeyong (South Korea), June (France), Clemencia Labin (Venezuela), Olga Lah (United States), Jae Won Lee (South Korea), Olena Levytska (Ukraine), Meir Lobat-on Corona (Mexico), Marilyn Lowey (United States), Penka Mincheva (Bulgaria), Marco Mondani (Italy), Hilario Ortega Castillo (Mex-ico), Liliane Puthod (France), Dina Shenhav (Israel), Charlotte Squire (United Kingdom), Carlo Strano (Italy), Jill Townsley (United King-dom), Maria Wasilewska (Poland), work#art (The Netherlands), Constantine K. Zlatev (Bulgaria).

Photography Section: Riccardo Ajossa (Italy), Richard Ansett (United Kingdom), Christophe Audebert (France), Dario Camilotto (Italy), Ghizlène Chajaï (France), Marco Frauchiger (Switzerland), John K. Goodman (United States), Christian Höhn (Germany), Oan Kim (France), Shinwook Kim (South Korea), Andrea Kuritko (Germany), Kati Liebert (Russia), Frank Machalowski (Germany), Charles March (United Kingdom), Nicola Mazzuia (Italy), Kazz Morishita (Japan), Tatewaki Nio (Japan), Rori Palazzo (Italy), Linda Pottage (Australia), Ewa Pszczulny (Poland), Wendy Sacks (United States), Miguel Soler-Roig (Spain), Laetitia Soulier (France), Emma Jane Spain & Jake Green (United Kingdom), Valentina Valdinoci (Italy), Maco Vargas (Peru), Alessandro Vianello (Italy), Li Xinzhao (China), Armand Yerly (Switzerland), Joe Zander (Germany).

Video Art and Performance Section: Fazila Amiri (Iran), Shirin Divanbeigi (Iran), Elisabetta Falanga (Italy), Roberto Greco (Switzer-land), Shahar Marcus (Israel), Thiago Parizi (Brazil), Sai Hua Kuan (Republic of Singapore), Wenhua Shi (China), Kai Lin Tan (Republic of Singapore), Shubha Taparia (India), Nobuyoshi Asai (Japan), Tiziana Contino (Italy), Jakov Labrović (Croatia), Carlos Martiel (Cuba), Andreas Pashias (Cyprus).

Virtual Art Section: Amitesh Grover (India), Chris Joseph (United Kingdom), Louise (France), Monika Fleischmann & Wolfgang Strauss (Germany), Nirit Zer (Israel).

Special selection Under 25: Pablo Andino (Ecuador), Nadia Sofia Bteibet (Italy), Zoe Chressanthis (United States), Radan Cicen (Tur-key), Danny Cohen (Australia), Julie De Waroquier (France), Piergiorgio Del Ben (Italy), Khairulddin Fulgvres (Republic of Singapore), Egor Gavrilin (Russia),Tiara Ghandour (Lebanon), Nicola Guastamacchia (Italy), Anna Kostka (Poland), Valeria Talamonti (Italy), Hajime Yamada (Japan), Ilia Yefimovich (Russia).

Special selection: Yvonne Müller (Switzerland) special prize iaab; Giorgos Gerontides (Greece) special prize OPEN, International Ex-hibition of Sculptures and Installations.

The jury – chaired by Igor Zanti, critic and independent curator – includes some prominent figures of the international art scene: Umberto Angelini - director of Festival Uovo of Milan; Adam Budak - curator for contemporary art at Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden of Washington; Gabriella Belli - director of Musei Civici of Venice; Cecilia Freschini - founder of Lab-Yit, platform for contemporary art in China; Mario Gerosa – senior editor of AD and digital art curator; Kanchi Mehta – founder and chief curator of Chameleon Art Projects and India editor for Flash Art; Sabine Schaschl – director and curator of Kunsthaus Baselland of Basel; Felix Schöber – independent curator; Claudia Zanfi – art historian and cultural manager.

COORDINATES
Title: 7th INTERNATIONAL ARTE LAGUNA PRIZE
Concept and organization: Cultural Association MoCA – Arte Laguna Studio
Exhibition venue: Arsenale, Tese di San Cristoforo, Venice
Exhibition dates: 17 – 31 March 2013
Vernissage: Saturday 16 March, at 6 pm
Opening hours: every day, 10 am – 6 pm
Admission: free
Info: International Arte Laguna Prize c/o ARTE LAGUNA
T + 39 041 5937242 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. | www.artelagunaprize.com

Press Office Arte Laguna Prize
Alessandra Lazzarin
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

T +39 041 5937242
M +39 347 2790099

NORA Comunicazione
Eleonora Caracciolo di Torchiarolo
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

M +39 339 8959372