Facebook Twitter Instagram You Tube Pinterest Skype Newsletter Search
Italian Francais Espanol German Chinese Russian

The winners of the 13th Arte Laguna Prize

\ OVERALL WINNERS




Ryszard Szozda | Winner of Painting Section
Section: PAINTING
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Ryszard SzozdaRyszard Szozda | Cracow, Poland 1976

Work: Test #03A #03B #03C, 2017
Jury's statement: The prize is awarded both for the subject matter and for the stylistic choice. The triptych reproduces a well-known photographic image, entered in the collective imagination for the destructive power linked to it, since it refers to the nuclear tests carried out in Nevada in the 50s. The artist restores this strength through a painting that slowly reveals itself to our eye while the surrounding reality dissolves and explodes. The jury found interesting the translation into painting of an image already mediated by photography, through the use of an almost abstractly monochrome pictorial technique, which shows great skill in restoring all the apocalyptic tension of this theme.
Silvia Montevecchi | Winner of Photographic Art Section and Digital Graphic Section
Section: PHOTOGRAPHIC ART | DIGITAL GRAPHICS
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Silvia Montevecchi Silvia Montevecchi | Florence, Italy 1994

Work: Jisei no ku #1, 2017 | Jisei no ku #4, 2017
Jury's statement: For the quality of the composition, the image, the narrative value and the interesting relationship with the tradition of the JISEI NO KU.
Jean-Philippe Côté | Winner of Sculpture and Installation Section and Virtual Art Section
Section: SCULPTURE AND INSTALLATION | VIRTUAL ART
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Jean-Philippe Côté Jean-Philippe Côté | Montréal, Canada 1974

Work: Yöti, The Algorithmic Portrait Artist, 2017
Jury's statement: For the technical research that integrates the millenary tradition of the portrait with a deeply contemporary vision in relation to the new technologies that are taking hold in the world of contemporary art.
Ginevra Panzetti and Enrico Ticconi | Winner of Video Art and Performance Section
Section: VIDEO ART AND PERFORMANCE
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Ginevra Panzetti and Enrico TicconiGinevra Panzetti and Enrico Ticconi | Rome, Italy 1985 - Rome, Italy 1985

Work: Jardin / Arsenale, 2016-2019
Jury's statement: The gestural score of Ginevra Panzetti and Enrico Ticconi becomes the soundtrack of a garden that is there, in front of us, enfolding us and yet it is not there. The perception of time in the performance refers to the hic et nunc of nature, to a garden which, from a harmonious connection with nature, becomes another place, an anthropocentric garden, a nature that is getting out of hand.
Jad El Khoury | Winner of Land Art and Urban Art Section
Section: LAND ART AND URBAN ART
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Jad El KhouryJad El Khoury | Beirut, Lebanon 1988

Work: Burj el Hawa - The Tower of Wind, 2018
Jury's statement: The most important mission of contemporary art is to change the perspective of the mainstream. The Winner of Arte Laguna Prize for Urban and Land Art 2019 turns an entire abandoned building into a subtle choreographed urban object. The work addresses central issues of today but resists, weirdly and complex, open and beautiful.
Elena Colombo | Winner of Design Section
Section: DESIGN
Money Prize: € 7.000,00 with the support of Antrax IT

Elena ColomboElena Colombo | Bologna, Italy 1994

Work: Inclusive Tea House, 2017
Jury's statement: The winning project impressed the jury because it is a project for all that interprets at best the role of the contemporary designer committed to defining and promoting sustainable production and use models to also shape a new extended culture of the profession.

\ ARTIST IN RESIDENCE WINNERS




BASU FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS
Calcutta, India
Ivan Fedorov | Basu Foundation For The Arts
Ivan Fedorov
Ivan Fedorov
Saint Petersburg, Russia 1994
CENTRALE FIES
Dro (Trento), Italy
Anna Frijstein | Centrale Fies
Anna Frijstein
Anna Frijstein
Huizen, The Netherlands 1991

ESPRONCEDA
Barcelona, Spain
Clara Lotta Dittmer | Espronceda
Clara Lotta Dittmer
Clara Lotta Dittmer
Hamburg, Germany 1992
FARM CULTURAL PARK
Favara, Italy
Jad El Khoury | Farm Cultural Park
Jad El Khoury
Jad El Khoury
Beirut, Lebanon 1988

GLO'ART
Lanaken, Belgium
Chiara Santoro | Glo'Art
Chiara Santoro
Chiara Santoro
Turin, Italy 1989
LANIFICIO PAOLETTI
Follina (Treviso), Italy
Ivan Juarez | Lanificio Paoletti
Ivan Juarez
Ivan Juarez
Mexico City, Mexico 1972

MARADIVA CULTURAL RESIDENCY
Flic en Flac, Mauritius
Tanja Pak | Maradiva Cultural Residency
Tanja Pak
Tanja Pak
Celje, Slovenia 1971
NUART FESTIVAL
Stavanger, Norvegia
Jad El Khoury | Nuart Festival
Jad El Khoury
Jad El Khoury
Beirut, Lebanon 1988

OPEN DREAM
Treviso, Italy
Marina Gómez Fernández | Open Dream
Marina Gómez Fernández
Marina Gómez Fernández
Santander, Spain 1979

\ ARTIST IN GALLERY WINNERS




ANISE GALLERY
London, United Kingdom
Matteo Zamagni | Anise Gallery
Matteo Zamagni
Matteo Zamagni
Cesena, Italy 1992
GALERIE ISABELLE LESMEISTER
Regensburg, Germany
Camille Gharbi | Galerie Isabelle Lesmeister
Camille Gharbi
Camille Gharbi
Lyon, France 1984

JONATHAN FERRARA GALLERY
New Orleans, United States
Akihiko Sugiura | Jonathan Ferrara Gallery
Akihiko Sugiura
Akihiko Sugiura
Hyogo, Japan 1979
VÁRFOK GALLERY
Budapest, Hungary
Hélène Muheim | Várfok Galéria
Hélène Muheim
Hélène Muheim
Annecy, France 1964

\ SUSTAINABILITY & ART WINNER




ARS (ART REUSE SUSTAINABILITY) OF PLASTIC
Italy
Ieva Saudargaitė Douaihi and Roula Salamoun | ARS (Art Reuse Sustainability) of plastic
Ieva Saudargaitė Douaihi and Roula Salamoun
Ieva Saudargaitė Douaihi and Roula Salamoun
Taurage, Lithuania 1988 - Charleston, United States 1984

\ BUSINESS FOR ART WINNERS




47 ANNO DOMINI
Treviso, Italy
Chelita Riojas Zuckermann | 47 Anno Domini
Chelita Riojas Zuckermann
Chelita Riojas Zuckermann
Mexico City, Mexico 1965
FRACCARO SPUMADORO
Treviso, Italy
Amelia Corvino | Fraccaro Spumadoro
Amelia Corvino
Amelia Corvino
Udine, Italy 1975

MAGLIFICIO GIORDANO’S
Treviso, Italy
Oscar Agudelo | Maglificio Giordano's
Oscar Agudelo
Oscar Agudelo
Medellin, Colombia 1985
TESSITURA BEVILACQUA
Venice, Italy
Elio Ticca | Tessitura Bevilacqua
Elio Ticca
Elio Ticca
Nuoro, Italy 1988

\ ART PLATFORMS & SUPPORTERS WINNERS




BIAFARIN PRESTIGE AWARD
Toronto, Canada
Esther Huser | Biafarin
Esther Huser
Esther Huser
Weinfelden, Switzerland 1961
Dirk Krüll | Biafarin
Dirk Krüll
Dirk Krüll
Düsseldorf, Germany 1958
Fabrizio Pozzoli | Biafarin
Fabrizio Pozzoli
Fabrizio Pozzoli
Milan, Italy 1973

BIAFARIN PROMOTION AWARD
Toronto, Canada
Aron Belka (United States)
Annamarie Dzendrowskyj (United Kingdom)
Weronika Braun (Poland)
Yu Cai (China)
Maria Filimonova (Russia)
Pia Forsberg (Sweden)
Pavel Hafizov (Latvia)
Nevena Ivanovic Guagliumi (Serbia)
Yukino Iwatsuki (Japan)
Silvia Pagano (Italy)
Niloofar Vejdani (Iran)
Yi Shiang Yang (Taiwan)
Sergio Zapata (Colombia)
Averty Annabelle (France)
Patty Carroll (United States)
Teodelina Detry (Argentina)
Shoeb Faruquee (Bangladesh)
Ana Garrido Santos (Spain)
Pygmalion Karatzas (Greece)
Milos Nejezchleb (Czech Republic)
Maria Adele Pezzanesi (Italy)
Dalia Baassiri (Lebanon)
Darwin Fuentes (Ecuador)
Michal Gdak (Poland)
Mattia Christ (France)
Hana El Sagini (Egypt)
Farah Monfaradi (Bahrain)
Cristiano Petrucci (Italy)
Peter Van Driessche (Belgium)
Constanza Vergara Castillo (Chile)

ART SPIRIT FOUNDATION
Southport, Connecticut, United States
Nataliya Faldina | Art Spirit Foundation
Nataliya Faldina
Nataliya Faldina
Leningrad, Russia 1973

\FESTIVALS & EXHIBITIONS WINNERS




ART NOVA 100
Beijing, China
Bojian Lin, Frech Kevin, Han Yajuan, Kganye Lebohang, Kim Heesoo Agnes, Liu Jen-ta, Mohl Damon, Rutman Paulina, Serrano Santiago, Zhang Wei | Art Nova 100
Bojian Lin | Michelangelo (China)
Frech Kevin (United States of America)
Han Yajuan (China)
Kganye Lebohang (South Africa)
Kim Heesoo Agnes (Republic of Korea)
Liu Jen-ta (Taiwan)
Mohl Damon (United States of America)
Rutman Paulina (Chile)
Serrano Santiago / Reinoso Andrés (Ecuador)
Zhang Wei (China)

ART STAYS FESTIVAL
Ptuj, Slovenia
Yu Kato| Art Stays Festival
Yu Kato
Yu Kato
Tokyo, Japan 1985
TRAVELLART PDG ARTE COMMUNICATIONS
Venice, Italy
Fabrizio Pozzoli | Travellart Pdg Arte Communications
Fabrizio Pozzoli
Fabrizio Pozzoli
Milan, Italy 1973

PHOTOLUX FESTIVAL
Lucca, Italy
Fabian Albertini | Photolux Festival
Fabian Albertini
Fabian Albertini
Reggio Emilia, Italy 1965
Pia Kintrup | Photolux Festival
Pia Kintrup
Pia Kintrup
Hattingen, Germany 1988