The winners of the 12th Arte Laguna Prize

OVERALL WINNERS


Alessandro Fogo | Winner of Painting Section
Section: PAINTING
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Alessandro FogoAlessandro Fogo | Vicenza, Italy 1992

Work: Bear ritual, 2017
Jury's statement: The jury of the painting section of the 12th edition of Arte Laguna Prize has unanimously decided to award the artwork "Bear ritual" (201) by Alessandro Fogo. The young Italian artist has distinguished himself from all the other selected artists for the pictorial quality of his work, for tones that recall calm memories of surrealist taste and for his visionary compositional approach.
Rojo Sache | Winner of Photographic Art Section
Section: PHOTOGRAPHIC ART | DIGITAL GRAPHICS
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Rojo SacheRojo Sache | Madrid, Spain 1971 - Murcia, Spain 1976

Work: Kraken, 2013
Jury's statement: The jury of the photography section of the 12th Arte Laguna Prize decided to award "Kraken" by the artistic duo from Madrid ROJO SACHE for its ironic and desecrating perspective and the dramatically cynical tones that provoke a profound reflection on the theme of the elderly in contemporary society. The jury has also appreciated the technical and compositional approach characterized by a refined veiling that makes the image deliberately undefined.
Yukawa-Nakayasu | Winner of Sculpture and Installation Section
Section: SCULPTURE AND INSTALLATION | VIRTUAL ART
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Yukawa-NakayasuYukawa-Nakayasu | Osaka, Japan 1981 - Hyogo, Japan 1982

Work: A survey for the history of fertility, Falls From The Skies, 2017
Jury's statement: Yukawa Nakayasu's "A Survey for the History of Sexuality, Falls from the Skies" elicits the feeling of being initiatied into the artists microcosmos. It is an assembled universe, imbued with a sense of ritual and mystery. We feel the artists actions – their choices, their care for the objects' tacticle, symbolic and harmonic qualities – as if they are playing out in front of us. The work is suggestive while leaving space for the viewer to map associations and relationships between distinct parts and the whole.
Paula Tyliszczak | Winner of Video Art and Performance Section
Section: VIDEO ART AND PERFORMANCE
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Paula TyliszczakPaula Tyliszczak | Warsaw, Poland 1986

Work: I feel blue, they sense rose, 2017
Jury's statement: For its sharp sensitivity, its compositional rigor and the original medical perspective from which a relevant theme such as the reappropriation of the female body is examined and narrated.
Gonzalo Borondo | Winner of Land Art and Urban Art Section
Section: LAND ART AND URBAN ART
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Gonzalo BorondoGonzalo Borondo | Valladolid, Spain 1989

Work: Cenere, 2017
Jury's statement: The site-specific intervention of this artist works on the emotional, architectural and pictorial levels, and is an excellent instance of public art with a markedly contemporary character.
The work is capable of balancing formal research with a profound respect for its context.
For the high lyrical and formal value of the project and for dealing with a crucial theme such as death with great maturity, the jury awards GONZALO BORONDO

"ARTIST IN RESIDENCE" WINNERS


SAN FRANCISCO ART RESIDENCY
San Francisco, United States
Maryam Dadkhah | San Francisco Art Residency
Maryam Dadkhah
Maryam Dadkhah
Arak, Iran 1990
BASU FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS
Calcutta, India
Juli Bolaños-Durman | Basu Foundation For The Arts
Juli Bolaños-Durman
Juli Bolaños-Durman
San José, Costa Rica 1984

THE SWATCH ART PEACE HOTEL
Shanghai, China
Jeff Leake | The Swatch Art Peace Hotel
Jeff Leake
Jeff Leake
Washington, United States 1970
ESPRONCEDA
Barcelona, Spain
Dalia Baassiri | Espronceda
Dalia Baassiri
Dalia Baassiri
Sidon, Lebanon 1981

GLO'ART
Lanaken, Belgium
Dina Goldstein | Glo'Art
Dina Goldstein
Dina Goldstein
Tel Aviv, Israel 1969
THE ART DEPARTMENT CASA DELL'ARTE INTERNATIONAL ARTIST'S RESIDENCY
Bodrum, Turkey
Zita David | The Art Department Casa dell'arte International Artist's Residency
Zita David
Zita David
Budapest, Hungary 1991

MARADIVA CULTURAL RESIDENCY
Flic en Flac, Mauritius
Ilaria Arpino | Maradiva Cultural Residency
Ilaria Arpino
Ilaria Arpino
Cuneo, Italy 1958
ARTE SELLA
Trento, Italy
Ivan Juarez | Arte Sella
Ivan Juarez
Ivan Juarez
Mexico City, Mexico 1972

FARM CULTURAL PARK
Favara, Italy
Ivan Juarez | Farm Cultural Park
Ivan Juarez
Ivan Juarez
Mexico City, Mexico 1972
MURANO GLASS ART RESIDENCY
Venice, Italy
Cecil Kemperink | Murano Glass Art Residency
Cecil Kemperink
Cecil Kemperink
Almelo, The Netherlands 1963

ARTISTIC SERIGRAPHY FALLANI VENICE
Venice, Italy
Dalia Baassiri | Artistic Serigraphy Fallani Venice
Dalia Baassiri
Dalia Baassiri
Sidon, Lebanon 1981
David Nelson | Artistic Serigraphy Fallani Venice
David Nelson
David Nelson
Hartford, United States 1958
Laura Pedizzi | Artistic Serigraphy Fallani Venice
Laura Pedizzi
Laura Pedizzi
Brescia, Italy 1986

"ARTIST IN GALLERY" WINNERS


GALERIE ISABELLE LESMEISTER
Regensburg, Germany
Maria Agureeva | Galerie Isabelle Lesmeister
Maria Agureeva
Maria Agureeva
Moscow, Russia 1985
GALERIA FERNANDO SANTOS
Porto, Portugal
Alex Dorici | Galeria Fernando Santos
Alex Dorici
Alex Dorici
Lugano, Switzerland 1979

CHELOUCHE GALLERY FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Tel Aviv, Israel
Isa Ho | Chelouche Gallery for Contemporary Art
Isa Ho
Isa Ho
Keelung, Taiwan, Republic of China 1977

"SUSTAINABILITY & ART" WINNER


ARS (ART REUSE SUSTAINABILITY) OF GLASS
Milan and Venice, Italy
Michelle Stewart | ARS (Art Reuse Sustainability) of glass
Michelle Stewart
Michelle Stewart
Skipton, Australia 1976

"BUSINESS FOR ART" WINNERS


MANIFATTURA ZANETTO
Padua, Italy
Riccardo Erata | Manifattura Zanetto
Riccardo Erata
Riccardo Erata
Cremona, Italy 1992
ARTMAJEUR
Montpellier, France
Consuelo Walker | Artmajeur
Consuelo Walker
Consuelo Walker
Santiago, Chile 1985

BIAFARIN
Montreal, Canada
Daniela Bombelli  | Biafarin
Daniela Bombelli
Daniela Bombelli
Rome, Italy 1964
Newton Rocha | Biafarin
Newton Rocha
Newton Rocha
Recife, Brazil 1968
Dieneke Tiekstra | Biafarin
Dieneke Tiekstra
Dieneke Tiekstra
Haarlem, The Netherlands 1957
Oleksandra Voronina | Biafarin
Oleksandra Voronina
Oleksandra Voronina
Kiev, Ukraine 1990

BIAFARIN HONOR AWARD
Montreal, Canada
Arreaza Juan Colombia
Belkina Katerina Russia
Bowen Guan China
Cholug Tomasz Poland
Collins Matthew James United States
Cuni Xheni Albania
Dalle Carbonare Matteo Italy
Del Vigo Ettore Aldo Italy
Ebrahimnezhad Saeedeh Iran
Irving Gary United Kingdom
Ji Hyung Jung South Korea
Jonsdottir Rosa Sigrun Iceland
Padovani Alice Italy
Pearl Harlen United States
Peter Riss Germany
Ressia Romina Argentina
Runa and Holly New Zealand
Savan Oguz Turkey
Serafini Damiano MiroItaly
Urbani Guendalina Italy
Varsi Genietta Peru
Yan Xiaojing Canada
Zankoul Lara Lebanon
Zita David Hungary

"FESTIVALS & EXHIBITIONS" WINNERS


ART NOVA 100
Beijing, China
Burger Felix, Doyon Patrick, Fair Brane, Gaken Valerio, Maha Yammine, Monteiro Bia Monteiro, Reber Marie, Segal Alan, Tyliszczak Paula, Yang Alisa | Art Nova 100
Burger Felix (Germany)
Doyon Patrick (Canada)
Fair Brane (United States)
Gaken Valerio (Russia)
Maha Yammine (Lebanon)
Monteiro Bia Monteiro (Brazil)
Reber Marie (Switzerland)
Segal Alan (Argentina)
Tyliszczak Paula (Poland)
Yang Alisa (United States)
ART STAYS FESTIVAL
Ptuj, Slovenia
María Fernanda Guzmán | Art Stays Festival
María Fernanda Guzmán
María Fernanda Guzmán
Valparaíso, Chile 1981
TRAVELLART PDG ARTE COMMUNICATION
Venice, Italy
Miriam Nicastro | Travellart Pdg Arte Communication
Miriam Nicastro
Miriam Nicastro
Enna, Italy 1966
arcsos.pngartesella.pngbasu.pngbiafarin.pngcoreve.pngdepartment.pngespronceda.pngfallani.pngfarm.pngglo_art.pngmaradiva.pngpentagram.pngresartis.pngzanetto.png
This web site uses cookies to examine the users's web surfing. If you continue surfing or if you close this message, you accept the use of them.