Facebook Twitter Google+ Instagram You Tube Pinterest Skype Newsletter Search
Italian Francais Espanol German Portuguese Polski Chinese Russian

Finalist Artists

The international jury met and selected the finalist artists who will exhibit their works at the Arsenale of Venice from 17th March to 8th April 2018.


Painting - results
Photographic Art - results
Sculpture and Installation - results
Video Art and short films - results
Performance - results
Virtual Art - results
Digital Graphics - results
Land Art - results
Urban Art - results


Painting Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Arreaza Juan (Colombia) - AXXIS1
Bowen Guan (China) - La voce del mio cuore
Chauhan Ajit (United States) - Loosely Speaking
David Zita (Hungary) - Surroundings - series
Day Jennifer (United States) - A Distancing
Downen Jill (United States) - (dis)Mantle 1
Ebrahimnezhad Saeedeh (Iran) - Oven
Felsing Alexander (Sweden) - Colours, Forms and Patterns 2017
Fogo Alessandro (Italy) - Bear Ritual
Fuzzi Matteo (Italy) - Untitled
Jászberényi András (Hungary) - Dualisme
Ji Hyun Jung (Korea) - Quiet children
Jones Claude (New Zealand) - Monkey Madness
McKay Michael (United States) - Apologue
Mujalli Goia (Brazil) - Water
Muller Karen (France) - Exhibition space view
Padungvichean Duairak (Thailand) - The Mushroom Collection
Ramírez Carola (Chile) - Superkilen
Selimbasic Adelisa (Italy) - Hodajuci ko zna gdje
Serafini Damiano Mirò (Italy) - Give the way. Future is passing by
Tadaocern (Lithuania) - Hanging Paintings Season 02
Wang SeonJeong (Korea) - The day my sister was born
Wen Meng-Yu (Taiwan, Republic of China) - Leaf Shades and the Talk
Zilinsky Caroline (Australia) - The Collector
Zoppi Rudy (Italy) - Packko 017


Photographic Art Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Albertini Fabian (Italy) - linha#3
Bignami Ivan (Italy) - incomunicabili-Un Caffè Insieme-1; incomunicabili-Un Caffè Insieme-5185
Carole b (France) - That's all Right. Elvis Presley
Braccia Nicola (Italy) - Tasselli
Cai Hongshuo (China) - The temperature of objects-3
Ho Isa (Taiwan, Republic of China) - Tom Duncan
Irving Gary (United Kingdom) - Gluttony; Wrath; Greed; Lust
Katz Rissman Ilisa (United States) - Natural World #1; Looking Forward
Nicastro Miriam (Italy) - Limbo
Pot Veronika (Belgium) - Wasp me to the Whales #22
Privitera Antonio (Italy) - CAROUSEL (From LA NOSTALGIA)
Ressia Romina (Argentina) - Ladies
Rojo Sache (Spain) - Kraken
Runa and Holly (New Zeland)- Volucris
Sadori Marco (Italy) - Song of pomegranade
Sagmeister Wolfgang (Austria) - Michelangelos right hand; Mary chest orthosis
Sansavini Laura (Italy) - Marfa
Schilling Angelika (Germany) - Arctic Art 1/ Composition of the moment
Souza André (Brazil) - Endless I
Tuncer Egemen (Turkey) - Things on a desk IV
Turck Marianne (Belgium) - Tennis court
Vignali Angelo (Italy) - Homeland
Walstrand Gwen (United States) - Elizabeth and Twig
Xelot Charles (France) - Nenets family
Zankoul Lara (Lebanon) - The Zoo


Sculpture and Installation Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Agureeva Maria (Russia) - Gardens of compromises always grow faster
Aldea Alina (Romania) - Out Of The Black
Ara Rachel (United Kingdom) - The Ancestor
Banrei (United States) - BAN BAN
Baracchi Peter (Switzerland) - Reflecting Light Rays Off A Rough Surface
Cardona Iván (Colombia) - Dirty Linen
Costa and Silva Anna (Brazil) - Eter
Dai Dandan (China) - Stripe 20 - Art Nova 100 Special Selection
Demers Louis-Philippe (Canada) - Area V5
Garza Cervera Renato (Mexico) - Of Genuine Contemporary Beast VI
Grenier Nadine (France) - O'Clock
Hazuki Katagai (Japan) - Accessories for Wearing Emotions
Jónsdóttir Rósa Sigrún (Iceland) - Vortex
Kite Sebastian (United Kingdom) - Continuum
Lee Jaedeuk (Korea) - 1588-0199
Meysami Mohsen and Meysami Mehdi (Iran) - Woven into the warp and weft of our land; Blood Blood Blood
Padovani Alice (Italy) - Solid
Parsons Kate (United Kingdom) - Fertility IV
Miljanovic Mladen (Bosnia and Herzegovina) - Fututre
Rohatgi Bahaar Dhawan (India) - The Ripple Effect - Basu Foundation for the Arts Special Selection
Selleck Rebecca (Australia) - Lapin Plague
Stanwix Benjamin (South Africa) - Technical Research (2017)
Sung Yuli (Korea) - The Democratic People’s Republic of United States
Verri Giuseppe (Italy) - Il cavallo a dondolo del figlio di Troia - TraVellArt PDG Arte Communications Special Selection
Vewenda Coco (Netherlands) - Non titel
Wang Lien-Cheng (Taiwan) - Reading Plan
Withstandley Elizabeth (United States) - You Can Not Be Replaced
Yukawa-Nakayasu (Japan) - A survey for the history of fertility, Falls From The Skies


Video Art and short films Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Burger Felix (Germany) - Long Way to Happiness I
Doyon Patrick (Canada) - GRRR
Fair Brane (United States) - Centered
Gaken Valerio (Russia) - La barca
Maha Yammine (Lebanon) - Fanfare
Monteiro Bia Monteiro (Brazil) - Re-measuring the Dry Land
Reber Marie (Switzerland) - Jungle
Segal Alan (Argentina) - An interrupted investigation of R
Tyliszczak Paula (Poland) - I feel blue, they sense rose
Yang Alisa (United States) - Please Come Again


Performance Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Hung Wei Ling (Taiwan) - RO
Marullo Pietro (Italy) - WRECK - List of extinct species
Miljanovic Mladen (Bosnia and Herzegovina) - At The Edge
T.I.T.S. (Australia) & Marlon Henrique Silveira (Brazil) - The Wash
Ventayol Laia (Spain) - En el moment


Virtual Art Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Eltes Jonas (Sweden) - Lost in Computation
Grover Amitesh (India) - What the frog's eye cannot tell the brain
Ip Yuk-Yiu (China) - Book of a hundred ghosts
Oddviz (Turkey) - Hotel
Zhan Jia-Hua (Republic of China) - "SomaMappingII" Interactive Installation


Digital Graphics Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Castañeda García Emmanuel (Mexico) - Lo inevitable
Gitard Jean-Marie (France) - Le Dé
Vrati (Russia) - Russian cultural scripts
Reyt Philippe (France) - Les fleurs de sable
Zhang Haoran (China) - Pan Gu Creates World


Land Art Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Caruso Angelo (Italy) - Soli sul fiume
Kaat Van Doren (Belgium) - Miroir Noir
Kou Tak Leong (Macao) - Quasi Land
Sekelez Antonija (Croatia) - BIOLUMEN_the light nursery
Usui Hideyuki (Japan) - 37.722507 139.879639



Urban Art Arte Laguna Prize

Surname Name Nationality - Title
Borondo Gonzalo (Spain) - Cenere
Corriel Eric (United States) - Water Will Be Here
El Khoury Jad (Lebanon) - War peace
Mattoni Andrea Ravo (Italy) - Recupero del Classicismo nel contemporaneo
Ramírez Sanz Angela (Chile) - sine qua non

Subscribe our Newsletter
This web site uses cookies to examine the users's web surfing. If you continue surfing or if you close this message, you accept the use of them.