THE WINNERS OF THE 14TH ARTE LAGUNA PRIZE

— OVERALL WINNERS —

Belen Mazuecos | Arte Laguna Prize

Section: PAINTING | PHOTOGRAPHIC ART
Prize: Euro 10.000,00

Title: Fragile artist: Handle with care II
Motivation: For the very contemporary approach represents the difficulties of being an artist, especially in these times, for the topic of the artwork that speaks about universal themes that are happening in the world and specifically in the world of artists.

Moshe Vollach | Arte Laguna Prize

Section: SCULPTURE AND INSTALLATION | LAND ART | URBAN ART
Prize: Euro 10.000,00

Title: 31 Cubes
Motivation: For the oxymoronic approach of the artist to land art, a very poetic work, based on the idea of contrast and how natural elements can work together to transform the artwork.

 

Special Mentions:
Elisaveta Konovalova (Russia) | Sculpture and Installation
Grzegorz Łoznikow (Poland) | Urban Art

Gao Yuan | Arte Laguna Prize

Section: VIDEO ART | DIGITAL GRAPHICS | PERFORMANCE | VIRTUAL ART
Prize: Euro 10.000,00

Title: Cloud of the Unknown
Motivation: For being able to harness new technologies into an aesthetic and a style which has great beauty and invention; the artist is a great storyteller and made visible a flow of thoughts; an existential work about the nature of being in the world.

Primoz Jeza | Arte Laguna Prize

Section: DESIGN
Prize: Euro 10.000,00

Title: Frankenstein’s Bride
Motivation: For the very contemporary idea of the artwork, it can be adapted for every situation in real life, it can be used in different ways and it is also technologically integrated.

— ARTIST IN RESIDENCE WINNERS —

Kaoru Shibuta | Arte lagunaPrize
Kaoru Shibuta
Hokkaido, Japan 1980

FABRICA
Treviso, Italy

Elham Eshraghian | Arte lagunaPrize
Elham Eshraghian | Arte lagunaPrizeElham Eshraghian
Perth, Australia 1996

ESPRONCEDA
Barcelona, Spain

Hee Sook Kim | Arte Laguna Prize
Hee Sook Kim | Arte Laguna PrizeHee Sook Kim
Seoul, South Korea 1960

ESPRONCEDA
Barcelona, Spain

Sei Yamazaki | Arte Laguna Prize
Sei Yamazaki | Arte Laguna PrizeSei Yamazaki
Saga, Japan 1982

FARM CULTURAL PARK
Favara, Italy

Milos Nejezchleb | Arte Laguna Prize
Milos Nejezchleb | Arte Laguna PrizeMilos Nejezchleb
Vyskov, Czech Republic 1978

GRIDCHINHALL RESIDENCY
Moscow, Russia

Brendon khan | Arte Laguna Prize
Brendon khan | Arte Laguna PrizeBrendon Kahn
Santa Fe, United States 1990

MARADIVA CULTURAL RESIDENCY
Flic en Flac, Mauritius

Echoes | Arte
Kuo Hsiang | Arte Laguna PrizeKuo-Hsiang Kuo
Kaohsiung, Taiwan 1975

— ARTIST IN GALLERY WINNERS —

GALERIE ISABELLE LESMEISTER
Regensburg, Germany

Mirjam Hinn | Arte Laguna Prize
Mirjam Hinn | Arte Laguna PrizeMirjam Hinn
Tartu, Estonia 1990

JONATHAN FERRARA GALLERY
New Orleans, United States

Pavel Kiselev | Arte Laguna Prize
Pavel Kiselev | Arte Laguna PrizePavel Kiselev
Moscow, Russia 1984

— SUSTAINABILITY & ART WINNER & ARTE —

ARS (ART REUSE SUSTAINABILITY) OF ALUMINIUM
Italy

06d Atelier | Arte Laguna Prize
06d Atelier | Arte Laguna Prize06D Atelier
London, United Kingdom

— BUSINESS FOR ART WINNERS —

OUTOFBLUE
La Palma, Canary Islands

Anna Kryukova | Arte Laguna Prize
Anna Kryukova | Arte Laguna PrizeAnna Kryukova
Elabuga, Russia 1985

OUTOFBLUE
La Palma, Canary Islands

Francesco Nasso | Arte Laguna Prize
Francesco Nasso | Arte Laguna PrizeFrancesco Nasso
Reggio Calabria, Italy 1986

OUTOFBLUE
La Palma, Canary Islands

Kaoru Shibuta | Arte lagunaPrize
Kaoru Shibuta
Hokkaido, Japan 1980

OUTOFBLUE
La Palma, Canary Islands

Weixuan Zhang | Arte Laguna Prize
Weixuan Zhang | Arte Laguna PrizeWeixuan Zhang
Guangxi, China 1996

— FESTIVALS & EXHIBITIONS WINNERS —

ART NOVA 100
Beijing, China

Art Nova 100 | Arte Laguna Prize

Charif Khalil, Bonisson Marcos (Brazil)
Frech Kevin (United States)
Gao Yuan (China)
Glez Alejandra (Cuba)

Handelsman Shir (Israel)
Mono | Mento (Portugal)
Müllner Leonhard, Klengel Robin, Stumpf Michael (Austria)

Ouellet Kenji (Germany)
Perego Isabella (Italy)
Tseng Yu Chin (Taiwan)

ART STAYS FESTIVAL
Ptuj, Slovenia

Mohammad Alhemd | Arte Laguna Prize
Mohammad Alhemd | Arte Laguna PrizeMohammad Al-Hemd
Kuwait City, Kuwait 1980
Anonima Luci | Arte Laguna Prize
Anonima Luci | Arte Laguna PrizeAnonima Luci
Novara, Italy 1979
Athens, Greece 1988
Fragmentin | Arte Laguna Prize
Fragmentin | Arte Laguna PrizeFragmentin (Laura Perrenoud,
David Colombini, Marc Dubois)
Lausanne, Switzerland 1991
Lausanne, Switzerland 1989
Basel, Switzerland 1985