THE WINNERS OF THE 13TH ARTE LAGUNA PRIZE

\ OVERALL WINNERS

Ryszard Szozda | Arte laguna prize

Section: PAINTING
Prize: Euro  7.000,00

Ryszard Szozda | Arte laguna prize   Ryszard Szozda | Cracow, Poland 1976

Work: Test #03A #03B #03C, 2017
Jury’s statement: The prize is awarded both for the subject matter and for the stylistic choice. The triptych reproduces a well-known photographic image, entered in the collective imagination for the destructive power linked to it, since it refers to the nuclear tests carried out in Nevada in the 50s. The artist restores this strength through a painting that slowly reveals itself to our eye while the surrounding reality dissolves and explodes. The jury found interesting the translation into painting of an image already mediated by photography, through the use of an almost abstractly monochrome pictorial technique, which shows great skill in restoring all the apocalyptic tension of this theme.

Silvia Montevecchi | Arte laguna Prize

Section: PHOTOGRAPHIC ART | DIGITAL GRAPHICS
Prize: Euro 7.000,00

Silvia Montevecchi | Arte laguna Prize   Silvia Montevecchi | Florence, Italy 1994

Work: Jisei no ku #1, 2017 | Jisei no ku #4, 2017
Jury’s statement: For the quality of the composition, the image, the narrative value and the interesting relationship with the tradition of the JISEI NO KU.

Cote Jean Philippe | Arte Laguna Prize

Section: SCULPTURE AND INSTALLATION | VIRTUAL ART
Prize: Euro 7.000,00

Cote Jean Philippe | Arte Laguna Prize   Jean-Philippe Côté | Montréal, Canada 1974

Work: Yöti, The Algorithmic Portrait Artist, 2017
Jury’s statement: For the technical research that integrates the millenary tradition of the portrait with a deeply contemporary vision in relation to the new technologies that are taking hold in the world of contemporary art.

Panzetti Ticconi | Arte Laguna Prize

Section: VIDEO ART AND PERFORMANCE
Prize: Euro 7.000,00

Panzetti Ticconi | Arte Laguna Prize Ginevra Panzetti and Enrico Ticconi | Rome, Italy 1985 – Rome, Italy 1985

Work: Jardin / Arsenale, 2016-2019
Jury’s statement: The gestural score of Ginevra Panzetti and Enrico Ticconi becomes the soundtrack of a garden that is there, in front of us, enfolding us and yet it is not there. The perception of time in the performance refers to the hic et nunc of nature, to a garden which, from a harmonious connection with nature, becomes another place, an anthropocentric garden, a nature that is getting out of hand.

Jad El Khoury | Arte laguna prize

Section: LAND ART AND URBAN ART
Prize: Euro 7.000,00

Jad El Khoury | Arte laguna prize  Jad El Khoury | Beirut, Lebanon 1988

Work: Burj el Hawa – The Tower of Wind, 2018
Jury’s statement: The most important mission of contemporary art is to change the perspective of the mainstream. The Winner of Arte Laguna Prize for Urban and Land Art 2019 turns an entire abandoned building into a subtle choreographed urban object. The work addresses central issues of today but resists, weirdly and complex, open and beautiful.

Elena Colombo | Arte Laguna Prize

Section: DESIGN
Prize: Euro 7.000,00 with the support of Antrax IT

Elena Colombo | Arte Laguna Prize Elena Colombo | Bologna, Italy 1994

Work: Inclusive Tea House, 2017
Jury’s statement: The winning project impressed the jury because it is a project for all that interprets at best the role of the contemporary designer committed to defining and promoting sustainable production and use models to also shape a new extended culture of the profession.

\ ARTIST IN RESIDENCE WINNERS

Ivan Fedorov | Arte Laguna Prize
Ivan Fedorov | Arte Laguna PrizeIvan Fedorov
Saint Petersburg, Russia 1994

CENTRALE FIES
Dro (Trento), Italy

Anna Frijstein | Arte Laguna Prize
Anna Frijstein | Arte Laguna PrizeAnna Frijstein
Huizen, The Netherlands 1991

ESPRONCEDA
Barcelona, Spain

Clara Lotta Dittmer | Arte Laguna Prize
Clara Lotta Dittmer | Arte Laguna PrizeClara Lotta Dittmer
Hamburg, Germany 1992

FARM CULTURAL PARK
Favara, Italy

Jad El Khoury | Arte Laguna Prize
Jad El Khoury | Arte laguna prizeJad El Khoury
Beirut, Lebanon 1988

GLO’ART
Lanaken, Belgium

Chiara Santoro | Arte Laguna Prize
Chiara Santoro | Arte Laguna PrizeChiara Santoro
Turin, Italy 1989

LANIFICIO PAOLETTI
Follina (Treviso), Italy

Ivan Juarez | Arte Laguna Prize
Ivan Juarez | Arte Laguna PrizeIvan Juarez
Mexico City, Mexico 1972

MARADIVA CULTURAL RESIDENCY
Flic en Flac, Mauritius

Tanja Pak | Arte Laguna Prize
Tanja Pak | Arte Laguna PrizeTanja Pak
Celje, Slovenia 1971

NUART FESTIVAL
Stavanger, Norvegia

Jad El Khoury | Arte laguna prize
Jad El Khoury | Arte laguna prizeJad El Khoury
Beirut, Lebanon 1988

OPEN DREAM
Treviso, Italy

Marina Gomez Fernandez | Arte Laguna Prize
Marina Gomez Fernandez | Arte Laguna PrizeMarina Gómez Fernández
Santander, Spain 1979

\ ARTIST IN GALLERY WINNERS

ANISE GALLERY
London, Unite Kingdom

Matteo Zamagni | ArteLagunaPrize
Matteo Zamagni | ArteLagunaPrizeMatteo Zamagni
Cesena, Italy 1992

GALERIE ISABELLE LESMEISTER
Regensburg, Germany

Camille Gharbi | ArteLagunaPrize
Camille Gharbi - ArteLagunaPrizeCamille Gharbi
Lyon, France 1984

JONATHAN FERRARA GALLERY
New Orleans, United States

Akihiko Sugiura | ArteLagunaPrize
Akihiko Sugiura | ArteLagunaPrizeAkihiko Sugiura
Hyogo, Japan 1979

VARFOK GALLERY
Budapest, Hungary

Helene Muheim_| ArteLagunaPrize
Helene Muheim_| ArteLagunaPrizeHélène Muheim
Annecy, France 1064

\ SUSTAINABILITY & ART WINNER

ARS (ART REUSE SUSTAINABILITY) OF PLASTIC
Italy

Douaihi Salamoun | ArteLagunaPrize
Douaihi Salamoun | ArteLagunaPrizeIeva Saudargaitè Douaihi & Roula Salamoun
Taurage, Lithuania 1988 – Charleston, United States 1984

\ BUSINESS FOR ART WINNER

47 ANNO DOMINI
Roncade Treviso, Italy

Chelita Riojas | ArteLagunaPrize
Chelita Riojas | ArteLagunaPrizeChelita Riojas Zuckermann
Mexico City, Mexico 1965

FRACCARO SPUMADORO
Castelfranco Veneto Treviso, Italy

Amelia Corvino | ArteLagunaPrize
Amelia Corvino | ArteLagunaPrizeAmelia Corvino
Udine, Italy 1975

MAGLIFICIO GIORDANO’S
Cappella Maggiore Treviso, Italy

Oscar Agudelo | ArteLagunaPrize
Oscar Agudelo | ArteLagunaPrizeOscar Agudelo
Medellin, Colombia 1985

TESSITURA BEVILACQUA
Venice, Italy

Elio Ticca | ArteLagunaPrize
Elio Ticca | ArteLagunaPrizeElio Ticca
Nuoro, Italy 1988

\ ART PLATFORMS & SUPPORTERS WINNERS

BIAFARIN PRESTIGE AWARD
Toronto, Canada

Esther Huser | ArteLagunaPrize
Esther Huser | ArteLagunaPrizeEsther Huser
Weinfelden, Switzerland 1961

BIAFARIN PRESTIGE AWARD
Toronto, Canada

Dirk Krull | ArteLagunaPrize
Dirk Krull | ArteLagunaPrizeDirk Krüll
Düsseldorf, Germany 1958

BIAFARIN PRESTIGE AWARD
Toronto, Canada

Fabrizio Pozzoli | ArteLagunaPrize
Fabrizio Pozzoli | ArteLagunaPrizeFabrizio Pozzoli
Milan, Italy 1973

ART SPIRIT FOUNDATION
Connecticut, United States

Nataliya Faldina | ArteLagunaPrize
Nataliya Faldina | ArteLagunaPrizeNataliya Faldina
Leningrad, Russia 1973

BIAFARIN PROMOTION AWARD
Toronto, Canada

Aron Belka (United States)
Annamarie Dzendrowskyj (United Kingdom)
Weronika Braun (Poland)
Yu Cai (China)
Maria Filimonova (Russia)
Pia Forsberg (Sweden)
Pavel Hafizov (Latvia)
Nevena Ivanovic Guagliumi (Serbia)

Yukino Iwatsuki (Japan)
Silvia Pagano (Italy)
Niloofar Vejdani (Iran)
Yi Shiang Yang (Taiwan)
Sergio Zapata (Colombia)
Averty Annabelle (France)
Patty Carroll (United States)
Teodelina Detry (Argentina)

Shoeb Faruquee (Bangladesh)
Ana Garrido Santos (Spain)
Pygmalion Karatzas (Greece)
Milos Nejezchleb (Czech Republic)
Maria Adele Pezzanesi (Italy)
Dalia Baassiri (Lebanon)
Darwin Fuentes (Ecuador)

Michal Gdak (Poland)
Mattia Christ (France)
Hana El Sagini (Egypt)
Farah Monfaradi (Bahrain)
Cristiano Petrucci (Italy)
Peter Van Driessche (Belgium)
Constanza Vergara Castillo (Chile)

\ FESTIVALS & EXHIBITIONS WINNERS

ART NOVA 100
Beijing, China

artisti-art-nova-100

Bojian Lin | Michelangelo (China)
Frech Kevin (United States)
Han Yajuan (China)
Kganye Lebohang (Sud Africa)

Kim Heesoo Agnes (Republic of Korea)
Liu Jen-ta (Taiwan)
Mohl Damon (United States)

Rutman Paulina (Chile)
Serrano Santiago / Reinoso Andrés (Ecuador)
Zhang Wei (China)

ART STAYS FESTIVAL
Ptuj, Slovenia

Yu Kato | ArteLagunaPrize
Yu Kato | ArteLagunaPrizeYu Kato
Tokyo, Japan 1985

TRAVELLART 
Venice, Italy

Fabrizio Pozzoli | ArteLagunaPrize
Fabrizio Pozzoli | ArteLagunaPrizeFabrizio Pozzoli
Milan, Italy 1973

PHOTOLUX FESTIVAL
Lucca, Italy

Fabian Albertini | ArteLagunaPrize
Fabian Albertini | ArteLagunaPrizeFabian Albertini
Reggio Emilia, Italy 1965

PHOTOLUX FESTIVAL
Lucca, Italy

Pia Kintrup | ArteLagunaPrize
Pia Kintrup | ArteLagunaPrizePia Kintrup
Hattingen, Germany 1988