FINALIST ARTISTS 18.19

The international jury has evaluated all the works submitted to the 13th edition of the competition.
This page shows the names of the artists who passed the second phase and will be part of the finalists’ exhibition at the Arsenale of Venice from March 30th to April 25th 2019.

 

PAINTING

 

Surname Name Country Title

 Baio Mauro (Italy) -Rogers cup Court Toronto
 Barberio Marco (Italy) – NYC #BW
 Braun Weronika (Poland) – Shining 12
 Brügel Janina Christine (Germany) – #qualitytime
 Dittmer Clara Lotta (Germany) – Glasshouse
 Dzendrowskyj Annamarie (United Kingdom) – Twilight – Murano VI
 Ermolaeva Ekaterina (Russian Federation) – The Room
 Fiorentini Federico (Italy) – Banca d’Italia
 Forsberg Pia (Sweden) – The bride
 Fresia Sofia (Italy) – Abbandono
 Hafizov Pavel (Latvia) – AIR 2.4
 Ian Orkis (Republic of Korea) – Sleep
 Ivanovic Guagliumi Nevena (Serbia) – Cantando bajo la luna yo se que la vida es sueno, el sueno es querer, el sueno es morir
 Iwatsuki Yukino (Japan) – Room
 Macherozzi Antonio (Italy) – Sogno Lucido

 Marin Walter (Italy) – David Gilmour – Stazione
 Masini Niccolò (Italy) – The Pilgrimage of Humanity II
 Meldolesi Maurizio (Italy) – Polittico delle inquietudini
 Mezynska Marta (Poland) – Manhattan
 Montoya Ima (Spain) – Like a Rolling Stone 3
 Muheim Hélène (France) – Anaphorá
 Nosalskiy Vladimir (Russian Federation) – In the Name of Ego
 Piana Gavino (Italy) – Domenica pomeriggio
 Polli Petra (Italy) – Faszinierend / fascinating
 Sirbu Anca Luiza (Romania) – Toamna Gri
 Su Yi (China) – Rhythm-line-vermilion
 Sugiura Akihiko (Japan) – Two
 Szozda Ryszard (Poland) – Test #03A
 Vaienti Lara (Italy) – From Under (my Jacket)
 Yang Yi Shiang (Taiwan) – Hit score
 Zhang Fan (China) – These days-suppress

PHOTOGRAPHIC ART

 

Surname Name Country Title

 Adversi Ivano (Italy) – Loop
 Bizzarri Luca (Italy) – Velato #1
 Carroll Patty (United States of America) – Mad Mauve
 Chinese Andrea (Italy) – Artificial Wood
 Cung Eric (Sweden) – Room 614
 De Fazio Lucrezia (Italy) – Alpha
 Descheemaeker Thérèse (France) – Untitled
 E2: Elizabeth Kleinveld & Epaul Julien (United States of America) – Ode to Rockwell’s Freedom of Speech
 Faruquee Shoeb (Bangladesh) – Ship Graveyard | The Grand Kitchen
 Ferrara Carlo (Italy) – Border
 Franco Botticelli Miguel (Germany) – Garden in front of Imperial Palace, Tokyo, Japan
 Gharbi Camille (France) – A Place to Live
 Iki Tomoko (Japan) – Dance

 Kei Nagayoshi (Italy) – Essere tra le foto
 Krüll Dirk (Germany) – Plastic Army: Invasion Sea
 Kuhn Stefan (Germany) – Lakeshore Operations. Winter Series #01
 Marchionni Monia (Italy) – Elevation (Biblioteca Romolo Spezioli di Fermo)
 Montevecchi Silvia (Italy) – Jisei no ku #1
 Nejezchleb Milos (Czech Republic) – Milkiller
 Pereira Ana (Portugal) – Crna Gora
 Pezzanesi Maria Adele (Italy) – Con te vivo
 Pszczulny Ewa (Germany) – Natural Plus | Popolar leaf
 Rojo Sache (Spain) – Dai #1
 Sinigaglia Alberto (Italy) -Microwave City // Clouds
 Stitt Peter (United States of America) – Untitled, Johnson, SC

SCULPTURE AND INSTALLATION

 

Surname Name Country Title

 Baassiri Dalia (Lebanon) – Mar Elias Hill
 Bouchereau Merryl (France) – Panorama Studio
 Da Pozzo Simona (Italy) – Give back a face to the Justice’s body
 Damiano Francesca (Italy) – ParaPara LLevar #1#2
 De Marigny Deanna (Mauritius) – The Archer
 Doblanovic Ekarasa (Italy) – Whanui-Image the Land at Auckland Arts Festival
 Figuccio Valerio (Italy) – L’esanime animato
 Fujiwara Kyoko (Japan) – Sanctuary
 Giordano Giuseppina (Italy) – Hard Waves (Kuan yin and Virgin Mary staring at the sea)
 Hall’Makwanda (Canada) – Selfless
 Hellerud Tone / TMH (Norway) – Folding Textile
 Henriquez Patricia (Mexico) – Cronica Natura
 Jimenez Jesus (Mexico) – Essay for a negotiation
 Kato Yu (Japan) – Vague Lines without You

 Pearcey Rachel (Regno Unito) – Brexit – I don’t want to leave, please don’t make me
 Leonini Elisa (Italy) – Suono Emerso
 Matokovic Mario (Croatia) – The Strategy Of Hypocrysis
 Mattia Christ (France) – Cabanes
 Milani Fabrizio (Italy) – Stage III
 Morelli Maria Giovanna (Italy) – Acque senza sponde
 Petruccelli Francesco (Italy) – Wrapped Cardinal
 Pozzoli Fabrizio (Italy) – Trough life
 Quarso Estudio Multimedia (Mexico) – Coeur
 Tsushima Tatsuki (Japan) – End to End
 Tutaj Jan (Poland) – Tower_Paradox
 Yavuz Sarp Kerem (Turkey) – Vezir, Kalyoncu, Yeniçeri
 Zeroottouno (Italy) – 432 Hz

VIDEO ART AND SHORT FILMS

 

Surname Name Country Title

 Bojian Lin – Michelangelo (China) – Our Generation
 Frech Kevin (United States of America) – The Minimum
 Han Yajuan (China) – (X)~(X=X)
 Kganye Lebohang (South Africa) – Ke Sale Teng
 Kim Heesoo Agnes (Republic of Korea) – Knotting Face (217 Promises)

 Liu Jen-ta (Taiwan) – The Quiet Hill of the Mind
 Mohl Damon (United States of America) – The Dust Machine Variation
Rutman Paulina (Chile) – Humana
 Serrano Santiago / Reinoso Andrés (Ecuador) – A Sunday
 Zhang Wei (China) – Warm Winter

\  PERFORMANCE

 

Surname Name Country Title

Abattoir Lorenzo (Italy) -Solo|organ
Dilger Susanne (Germany) – Obviously she’s looking for something
Panzetti Ginevra / Ticconi Enrico (Italy) – Jardin / Arsenale

Trevisani Alessio (Italy) – The Swarm
Turuani Luisa (Italy) – Finchè morte non vi separi

\  VIRTUAL ART

Surname Name Country Title

Côté Jean-Philippe (Canada) – Yöti, The Algorithmic Portrait Artist
Delfrati Federico (Italy) – Around the world in 80 MB/s
Hu Chin-Hsiang (Taiwan) – Upload Not Complete

Song Dingdong (China) – XUWU
Valiauga Lukas (Lithuania) – Impressionist

DIGITAL GRAPHIC

 

Surname Name Country Title

Colonna Massimo (Italy) – Ambiguous 01
Lavanchy Christine (Switzerland) – La Biche
Palka Monika (Poland) – Run I

Reyt Philippe (France) – La Grande Conche
Zhou Meng (China) – Cloud Gate

\  LAND ART

 

Surname Name Country Title

Alberonero (Italy) – Altro Paesaggio
Juarez Ivan (Mexico) – Sky mirrors, baixa-mar
Kura Kazunori (Japan) – For the Power to Believe III

Medina Zabo (Italy) – Atrium Reginae
Yiannikouris Odysseas e Monarcha Alessandra (France) – L’Altro Lato della Città

\  URBAN ART

 

Surname Name Country Title

Atelier TçPç (France) – A red wall
Cassani Matilde (Italy) – Tutto
El Khoury Jad (Lebanon) – Burj el Hawa – The Tower of Wind

Li Bianchi Aldo e Galvano Laura / LiBianchiGalvanoArchitetti (Italy) – Green
Virdis Francesco (Italy) – Trame

\  DESIGN ART

Surname Name Country Title

AMeBE (Italy) – Cupola, e luce fu!
Bona Enrico Davide / Nobile Elisa (Italy) – Tetra tables
Colombo Elena (Italy) – Inclusive Tea House

Oksana Levchenya (Ukraine) – Space Cossacks
Pak Tanja (Slovenia) – Flow, water set