fbpx

THE WINNERS OF THE 12TH ARTE LAGUNA PRIZE

OVERALL WINNERS

Vincitore assoluto | ArteLaguna

Section: PAINTING
Money Prize:  € 7.000,00

Alessandro Fogo | Vicenza, Italy 1992

Work: Bear ritual, 2017
Jury’s statement: The jury of the painting section of the 12th edition of Arte Laguna Prize has unanimously decided to award the artwork “Bear ritual” (201) by Alessandro Fogo. The young Italian artist has distinguished himself from all the other selected artists for the pictorial quality of his work, for tones that recall calm memories of surrealist taste and for his visionary compositional approach.

Vincitore | ArteLaguna

Section: PHOTOGRAPHIC ART | DIGITAL GRAPHICS
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Rojo | Artelaguna Rojo Sache | Madrid, Spagna 1971 – Murcia, Spain 1976

Work: Kraken, 2013
Jury’s statement: The jury of the photography section of the 12th Arte Laguna Prize decided to award “Kraken” by the artistic duo from Madrid ROJO SACHE for its ironic and desecrating perspective and the dramatically cynical tones that provoke a profound reflection on the theme of the elderly in contemporary society. The jury has also appreciated the technical and compositional approach characterized by a refined veiling that makes the image deliberately undefined.

Vincitore | ArteLaguna

Section: SCULPTURE AND INSTALLATION | VIRTUAL ART
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Yukawa | ArteLaguna Yukawa-Nakayasu | Osaka, Japan 1981 – Hyogo, Japan 1982

Work: A survey for the history of fertility, Falls From The Skies, 2017
Jury’s statement: Yukawa Nakayasu’s “A Survey for the History of Sexuality, Falls from the Skies” elicits the feeling of being initiatied into the artists microcosmos. It is an assembled universe, imbued with a sense of ritual and mystery. We feel the artists actions – their choices, their care for the objects’ tacticle, symbolic and harmonic qualities – as if they are playing out in front of us. The work is suggestive while leaving space for the viewer to map associations and relationships between distinct parts and the whole.

Vincitore | ArteLaguna

Section: VIDEO ART AND PERFORMANCE
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Paula | Arte Laguna Paula Tyliszczak | Warsaw, Poland 1986

Work: I feel blue, they sense rose, 2017
Jury’s statement: For its sharp sensitivity, its compositional rigor and the original medical perspective from which a relevant theme such as the reappropriation of the female body is examined and narrated.

Vincitori | Arte Laguna

Section: LAND ART AND URBAN ART
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Gonzalo | ArteLaguna Gonzalo Borondo | Valladolid, Spain 1989

Work: Cenere, 2017
Jury’s statement: The site-specific intervention of this artist works on the emotional, architectural and pictorial levels, and is an excellent instance of public art with a markedly contemporary character.
The work is capable of balancing formal research with a profound respect for its context.
For the high lyrical and formal value of the project and for dealing with a crucial theme such as death with great maturity, the jury awards GONZALO BORONDO

“ARTIST IN RESIDENCE” WINNERS

SAN FRANCISCO ART RESIDENCY
San Francisco, United States

Residenze | Arte Laguna
Maryam | ArteLagunaMaryam Dadkhah
Arak, Iran 1990
Residenze | ArteLaguna
Juli | ArteLagunaJuli Bolaños-Durman
San José, Costa Rica 1984
Vincitore | Arte LAguna
Jeff | Arte LagunaJeff Leake
Washington, United States 1970

ESPRONCEDA
Barcelona, Spain

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Dalia | ArteLagunaDalia Baassiri
Sidon, Lebanon 1981

GLO’ART
Lanaken, Belgium

Vincitore | Artelaguna
Randalf | Arte LagunaRandalf Dilla
Batanes, Philippines, 1986

THE ART DEPARTMENT 
Bodrum, Turkey

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
ZIta | ArteLagunaZita David
Budapest, Hungary 1991

MARADIVA CULTURAL RESIDENCY
Flic en Flac, Mauritius

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Ilaria | ArtelagunaIlaria Arpino
Cuneo, Italy 1958

ARTE SELLA
Trento, Italy

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Ivan | ArteLAgunaIvan Juarez
Mexico City, Mexico 1972

FARM CULTURAL PARK
Favara, Italy

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Ivan | ArteLAgunaIvan Juarez
Mexico City, Mexico 1972
Vincitore | Artelaguna
Cecil | ArteLagunaCecil Kemperink
Almelo, The Netherlands 1963
Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Dalia | ArteLagunaDalia Baassiri
Sidon, Lebanon 1981
Vincitore | Artelaguna
David | ArteLagunaDavid Nelson
Hartford, United States 1958
Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Laura | ArtelagunaLaura Pedizzi
Brescia, Italy 1986

“ARTIST IN GALLERY” WINNERS

GALERIE ISABELLE LESMEISTER
Ratisbona, Germany

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Maria | Arte lagunaMaria Agureeva
Moscow, Russia 1985

GALERIA FERNANDO SANTOS
Porto, Portugal

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Alex | Arte LAgunaAlex Dorici
Lugano, Switzerland  1979

CHELOUCHE GALLERY 
Tel Aviv, Israel

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Isa | Arte LagunaIsa Ho
Keelung, Taiwan, Republic of China 1977

VARFOK GALLERY
Budapest, Ungheria

Helene Muheim_| ArteLagunaPrize
Helene Muheim_| ArteLagunaPrizeHélène Muheim
Annecy, Francia 1964

“SUSTAINABILITY & ART” WINNER

ARS (ART REUSE SUSTAINABILITY) OF GLASS
Milan and Venice, Italy

Vincitore | Arte Laguna
Michelle | Arte LagunaMichelle Stewart
Skipton, Australia 1976

“BUSINESS FOR ART” WINNERS

MANIFATTURA ZANETTO
Padua, Italy

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Erata | ArteLagunaRiccardo Erata
Cremona, Italy 1992

ARTMAJEUR
Montpellier, France

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Consuelo | ArteLagunaConsuelo Walker
Santiago, Chile 1985

BIAFARIN PRESTIGE AWARD
Montreal, Canada

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Daniela | ArteLagunaDaniela Bombelli
Roma, Italy 1964

BIAFARIN PRESTIGE AWARD
Montreal, Canada

Vicntiroe | Arte Laguna
Vincitore | ArteLagunaNewton Rocha
Recife, Brazil 1968

BIAFARIN PRESTIGE AWARD
Montreal, Canada

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Dieneke | ArteLagunaDieneke Tiekstra
Haarlem, The Netherlands 1957

BIAFARIN PRESTIGE AWARD
Montreal, Canada

Vincitore | ArteLaguna
Oleksandra | ArteLagunaOleksandra Voronina
Kiev, Ukraine 1990

BIAFARIN HONOR AWARD
Montreal, Canada

Arreaza Juan (Colombia)
Belkina Katerina (Russia)
Bowen Guan (China)
Cholug Tomasz (Poland)
Collins Matthew James (United States)
Cuni Xheni (Albania)
Dalle Carbonare Matteo (Italy)
Del Vigo Ettore Aldo (Italy)
Ebrahimnezhad Saeedeh (Iran)
Irving Gary (United Kingdom)
Ji Hyung Jung (South Korea)
Jonsdottir Rosa Sigrun (Iceland)
Padovani Alice (Italy)
Pearl Harlen (United States)
Peter Riss (Germany)
Ressia Romina (Argentina)
Runa and Holly (New Zealand)
Savan Oguz (Turket)
Serafini Damiano Miro(Italy)
Urbani Guendalina (Italy)
Varsi Genietta (Perù)
Yan Xiaojing (Canada)
Zankoul Lara (Lebanon)
Zita David (Hungary)

“FESTIVALS & EXHIBITIONS” WINNERS

ART NOVA 100
Beijing, China

Vincitore | Arte Laguna
Felix Burger (Germany)
Patrick Doyon (Canada)
Fair Brane (United States)
Valerio Gaken (Russia)
Yammine Maha (Lebanon)
Bia Monteiro (Brazil)
Marie Reber (Switzerland)
Alan Segal (Argentina)
Paula Tyliszczak (Poland)
Alisa Yang (United States)

ART STAYS FESTIVAL
Ptuj, Slovenia

Vicnitore | ArteLAguna
Fernanda | ArteLagunaMaría Fernanda Guzmán
Valparaíso, Chile 1981
vincitore | Arte Laguna
Miriam | rte LAguaMiriam Nicastro
Enna, Italy 1966