fbpx

THE WINNERS OF THE 11TH ARTE LAGUNA PRIZE

OVERALL WINNERS

Section: PAINTING
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Elías Peña Salvador | Madrid, Spain 1992

Work: Argos, 2016
Jury’s statement: For the idea of painting as a representation of a space in which life is presented in its poetic and existential dynamics and for the narrative quality expressed by the use of the color-image, so in tune with the oldest tradition as with the latest contemporary research.

Section: PHOTOGRAPHIC ART
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

María Gabriela Chirinos | Caracas, Venezuela 1964

Work: Waiting, 2016
Jury’s statement: For the theme linked to the issue of aging, for the conscious and refined narrative approach, for the technical and aesthetic solutions that define the poetics of the work, the jury decided to award for the photography section María Gabriela Chirinos.

Section: SCULPTURE AND INSTALLATION
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Elena Bertuzzi & Laure Chatrefou | Biella, Italy 1959 & Tours, France 1983

Work: Le labyrinthe du Debaa, 2015
Jury’s statement: For the outstanding elaboration of a tradition, and for its force to bring out the complex fusion of rituals, set forward in a delicate setting inviting audiences to unveil the depths of human knowledge.

Section: VIDEO ART AND PERFORMANCE
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Eliza Soroga | Athens, Greece 1988

Work: Women in Agony, 2015
Jury’s statement: The jury decided to award Eliza Soroga for the performance and video art section for the interesting theme of the performance “Women in agony” that focuses on the sometimes dramatic relationship of human beings today and the consumer society they live in.

Section: VIRTUAL ART AND DIGITAL GRAPHICS
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Hill Kobayashi | Kobe, Japan 1977

Work: Radioactive Live Soundscape, 2016
Jury’s statement: The winner of the virtual art and digital graphics section is Japanese artist Hill Kobayashi for the compelling use of new technologies applied to the study and definition of nature-related phenomena. In particular, it is interesting to notice that the artist’s work addresses the dramatic issue of the ecological disaster of Fukushima, creating an immersive and experiential reality for the audience.

Section: LAND ART conceived and created with Thetis
Money Prize: € 7.000,00

Branko Stanojević & Milena Strahinović | Loznica, Serbia 1983 | Požarevac, Serbia 1984

Work: Border, 2014
Jury’s statement: The jury of the 11th Arte Laguna Prize has decided to award the work of Stanojevic Branko and Strahinović Milena for the interesting connection it establishes with the territory, highlighting the difficult and troublesome relationship between human urbanization and the surrounding territory, verging on themes that are increasingly relevant, given the rise in the world population.

WINNERS ARTIST IN RESIDENCE  

SAN FRANCISCO ART RESIDENCY
San Francisco, United States

Fabio Tasso
Savona, Italy 1990

BASU FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS
Calcutta, India

Romain Veillon
Paris, France 1983

TAIPEI ARTIST VILLAGE
Taipei, Taiwan

Liz Collins
New York City, New York, United States 1968

ESPRONCEDA
Barcelona, Spain

Sanja Milenkovic
Niš, Serbia 1983

GLO’ART
Lanaken, Belgium

Eryka Jura
Katowice, Poland 1992

FONDAZIONE BERENGO
Murano Venice, Italy

Fabio Tasso
Savona, Italy 1990

SALVADORI ARTE FONDERIA ARTISTICA
Pistoia, Italy

Paul Funcken
Schaesberg, The Netherlands 1958

THE ART DEPARTMENT CASA DELL’ARTE INTERNATIONAL ARTIST’S RESIDENCY
Bodrum, Turkey

Cristina Rodrigues
Porto, Portugal 1980

Inge Van Heerde
Emmeloord, The Netherlands 1986

SERIGRAFIA FALLANI VENEZIA
Venice, Italy

Jad El Khouri
Baabda, Lebanon 1988

Miguel Montaner
Vilanova i la Geltrù, Spain 1988

Paul De Flers
Paris, France1988

Tim Van Den Oudenhoven
Ghent, Belgium 1983

BASU FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS
Calcutta, India

Romain Veillon
Parigi, Francia 1983

TAIPEI ARTIST VILLAGE
Taipei, Taiwan

Liz Collins
New York City, New York, Stati Uniti 1968

ESPRONCEDA
Barcellona, Spagna

Sanja Milenkovic
Niš, Serbia 1983

WINNERS ARTIST IN GALLERY  

GALERIE ISABELLE LESMEISTER
Ratisbona, Germany

Camille Hannah
Melbourne, Australia 1977

GALERIA FERNANDO SANTOS
Porto, Portugal

Sanja Milenkovic
Niš, Serbia 1983

CHELOUCHE GALLERY FOR CONTEMPORARY ART
Tel Aviv, Israel

Ching-Hui Chou
Taipei, Taiwan 1965

SALAMATINA GALLERY
Atlanta, United States

Genya Krikova
Mosca, Russia 1985

Nadia Hotait & Laila Hotait
Madrid, Spain 1982 | Madrid, Spain 1980

Nao Kimura
Tokyo, Japan 1964

WINNERS SOSTENIBILITÁ & ARTE

CARTA RRR (RIUSO RICICLO RIDUCO) COME ARTE E DESIGN
Milan e Venice, Italy

Evangelina Elizondo
Buenos Aires, Argentina 1972

ARS (ART REUSE SUSTAINABILITY)
Treviso, Italia

CONTARINA MENZIONE SPECIALE

Lapage | ArteLaguna
Lapage | ArteLagunaSandra Lapage
San Paolo, Brasile 1974

ARS (ART REUSE SUSTAINABILITY)
Treviso, Italia

SHORTLIST

Sostenibilità

Varvara Grankova (Russia)
Daria Lo Giudice (Italia)
Inge Miczka (Germania)
Sandra Lapage (Brasile)
Florence Pinson – Ynden (Francia)

WINNERS BUSINESS FOR ART 

RIMA SOFA & BEDS
Pordenone, Italy

Kemikal Comunicazione
Vicenza, Italy

PAPILLOVER
Napoli, Italy

Philip Colbert
Perth, United Kingdom 1979

EUROSYSTEM
Treviso, Italy

Fabio Tabacchi
Praga, Czech Republic 1989

DEGLUPTA
Venice, Italy

Aaliyah Navras
Krasnik, Poland 1990

BIAFARIN PRESTIGE AWARDS
Montreal, Canada

Ali Sabouki
Shiraz, Iran 1985

Francesco Beretta
Como, Italy 1984

Kalina Aleksandrova Danailova
Sofia, Bulgaria 1985

Silvia Manazza
Roma, Italy 1957

BIAFARIN HONOR AWARD
Montreal, Canada

Akman Askin (Turkey)
Pappa Zoi (Greece)
Savenkova Viktoria (Belarus)
El Khoury Jad (Lebanon)
Poole RJ (Australia)
Chou Ching-Hui (Taiwan)
Tiekstra Dieneke (Netherlands)
Ambroziak Sylwester (Poland)
Demers Louis Philippe (Canada)
Obara Noriko (Japan)

EUROSYSTEM
Treviso, Italia

Fabio Tabacchi
Praga, Repubblica Ceca 1989

DEGLUPTA
Venezia, Italia

Aaliyah Navras
Krasnik, Polonia 1990

WINNERS FESTIVALS & ESPOSIZIONI

ART NOVA 100
Beijing, China

Veronika Adaskova (Czech Republic)
Elena Bellantoni (Italy)
Marcos Bonisson & Khalil Charif (Brazil)
Silvia Giambrone (Italy)
Tim Gregory (Australia)
Nadia & Laila Hotait (Spain)
Kid Orbino (Germany)
Marcus Shahar (Israel)
Gary Setzer (United States)
Ben Stevenson (United Kingdom)

ART STAYS
Ptuj, Slovenia

Noriko Obara
Saitama, Japan 1968

OPEN Esposizione Internazionale di Sculture e Installazioni
Venice, Italy

Phil Akashi
Bruxelles, Belgium 1978